Fellowship Recipients

2020

Beinecke Scholarship
Katerina Ramos-Jordán '21

Critical Language Scholarship (program canceled)
Elizabeth Edwards '21
Megan Levan '22

Fulbright U.S. Student Program Grants
Inayah Bashir '20, English Teaching Assistantship, Kenya
Abraham Kipnis '19, Graduate Study, Finland
Nicole McCann '18, Research, Kenya
Jed Munson '19, Arts, South Korea
Anthony Price '20, English Teaching Assistantship, Netherlands
Ananya Subrahmanian '18, Binational Internship, Mexico
Afrah Boateng '20 (alternate)
Gustavo Sanabria '19 (alternate)

Goldwater Scholarship
Thomas McKenzie-Smith '22

Watson Fellowship
Inayah Bashir '20
Luka Lezhanskyy '20

Also:
1 Rhodes finalist
8 Fulbright semi-finalists

2019

Fulbright U.S. Student Program Grants
Amad Amedy ‘19, Research, Spain
Emma Distler ’19, English Teaching Assistantship, Italy 
Ulysses Estrada '17, Binational Internship, Mexico
Jordan Legaspi ‘19, English Teaching Assistantship, Taiwan
Stephanie Loui ‘14, English Teaching Assistantship, Thailand
Ellie Martin ’16, English Teaching Assistantship, Colombia (did not apply through Wesleyan)
Katelin Murray ‘19, English Teaching Assistantship, Spain
Emma Porrazzo ‘19, English Teaching Assistantship, Taiwan
Hai Lun Tan ’18, English Teaching Assistantship, Taiwan (declined)
Rachel Yanover ’19, English Teaching Assistantship, Nepal (declined)

Goldwater Scholarship
Nate Gillman '20

Rhodes International Scholarship
Claudia Kahindi ’18 (for Kenya)

Schwarzman Scholarship
Sophie Zinser '16

Watson Fellowship
Momi Afelin ‘19
Justin Kim ‘19

2018

Fulbright U.S. Student Program Grants
Isabella Banks ‘15, Graduate Study, Netherlands
William Tyner ‘13, Nat-Geo Storytelling, Romania

Luce Scholarship
Casey Herrick '16

2017

Fulbright U.S. Student Program Grants
Claire Brady ’15, Research, Jordan
Jennifer Cascino ’17, Research, Spain
Sarah Altemus Cullen ’16, Research, Chile
Warren Enstrom GRAD, Creative Arts, Sweden
Rob Roth '14, English Teaching Assistantship, Colombia
Shourjya Sen ‘15, English Teaching Assistantship, Laos
Sophie Zinser ‘16, Research, Jordan

Goldwater Scholarship
Maya Lopez-Ichikawa ’18

Watson Fellowship
Michaela Fisher '17

2016

Fulbright U.S. Student Program Grants
Leah Bakely ’16, English Teaching Assistantship, Spain
Stephanie Blumenstock ’16, English Teaching Assistantship, France
Abigail Gruppuso ’16, English Teaching Assistantship, Taiwan
Tenzin Kyisarh ’16, English Teaching Assistantship, Thailand
Colfax Phillips ’16, Research, Jordan
Nellie Triedman ‘13, Research, Chile
Emily Weinstock-Collins ’16, English Teaching Assistantship, Spain

Keasbey Scholarship
Claire Wright ’16

Mitchell Scholarship
May Treuhaft-Ali ‘17

Watson Fellowship
Noah Hamlish ’16
Chando Mapoma ’16